Tennessee Postsecondary SkillsUSA brings home National Medals!

Picture of Tennessee Postsecondary SkillsUSA brings home National Medals!

Tennessee Postsecondry had another outstanding National Conference winning eighteen medals as detailed below and electing Sam Soto of TTC Knoxville as our second National Officer.  Additionally, Mr. King was elected to the SkillsUSA National Board of Directors and then subsequently elected as Secretary of the Board.  Tennessee PostSecondary SkillsUSA is indeed a force to be reckoned with on the National scene.

In summary, we had a total of sixty-seven contestants in forty-seven contests. Forty-Seven contestants finished in the top ten in thirty-one contests, twenty-five contestants were top five in sixteen contests.  We received five golds, seven silvers and six bronze medals in eleven contests.

Golds were received in Medical Assisting, Medical Math, Nurse Assisting and Sustainability Solutions.  Silvers were received in Quiz Bowl, Job Skills Demonstration A and Telecommunications Cabling.
Bronze Medals were received in CNC Turning, Community Service, Electronics Technology and Related Technical Math.

In addition to the medals and ranking results, 34 of our 47 students receive Skill Point Certificates based on their contest scores.  This certificate provides a valuable addition to their portfolio since the criteria for receiving these certificates is established by industry leaders in the respective skill areas.

As mentioned above, Sam Soto of TTC Knoxville was elected as a PostSecondary National Officer and will be undertaking National Officer training soon where he will find out his specific office.  We
can be truly proud of Sam and be confident that he will be an outstanding successor to Nick Daddona who was our first National Officer, serving as National Secretary.

Mr. King's position on the Board will also be of great value to us as he will certainly have a voice in the operation of our National Organization.


The Tennessee Postsecondary Medalists are:

Gold Medals
Tennessee Technology Center at Knoxville - David Lambert, Medical Assisting

Tennessee Technology Center at Hohenwald - Joshua Stooksberry, Medical Math

Tennessee Technology Center at Knoxville - Maksim Golovko, Nurse Assisting

Tennessee Technology Center at McKenzie - Steven Crawford and Brian Cruse, Sustainability Solutions


Silver Medals
Tennessee Technology Center at Harriman - Nikki Conley, Job Skill Demonstration A

Tennessee Technology Center at Newbern - Donna Callins, Franklin Gaylor, Wesley Inman,   David Lewsader, and Ricky Mercer, Quiz Bowl

Tennessee Technology Center at Knoxville - Stuart Meyers, Telecommunications Cabling


Bronze Medals
Tennessee Technology Center at Crossville  - Kurtis Fagan, CNC Turning

Tennessee Technology Center at Ripley - Kayla Newman, Sharon Pruitt and Becky Uselton, Community Service

Tennessee Technology Center at Hohenwald -Max Burden, Electronics Technology

Tennessee Technology Center at Nashville - Bryan Ennis, Related Technical Math